Elena Sheppard
February 23, 2015 3:30 am

There are a few moments from the 87th annual Academy Awards that will live on: the outcry of support for #AskHerMore, Patricia Arquette’s important Best Actress speech (along with Meryl Streep and Jennifer Lopez’s incredible reactions), a few other beautiful speeches that touched on topics we need to be paying more attention to, and a plethora of wins for a movie we loved, Birdman. The show may have run 9 million hours long but we are still SO thrilled by all the incredible performances and bodies of work that were honored.

Here is the full list of winners.

BEST PICTURE
Boyhood

The Imitation Game
Birdman (WINNER)
The Theory of Everything
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Whiplash
Selma
American Sniper

BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman (WINNER)
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Julianne Moore, Still Alice (WINNER)
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything (WINNER)
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood (WINNER)
Emma Stone, Birdman
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
Laura Dern, Wild

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash (WINNER)
Edward Norton, Birdman
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
Robert Duvall, The Judge

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, Birdman (WINNER)
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye, Foxcatcher

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game (WINNER)
Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
Jason Hall, American Sniper
Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice

FILM EDITING
American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Whiplash 
(WINNER)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Ida (Poland) (WINNER)
Leviathan 
(Russia)
Tangerines
 (Estonia)
Timbuktu 
(Mauritania)
Wild Tales 
(Argentina)

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Big Hero 6 (WINNER)
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Boxtrolls
Song of the Sea
The Tale of Princess Kaguya

ANIMATED SHORT FILM
The Bigger Picture 
The Dam Keeper
Feast (WINNER)
Me and My Moulton 
A Single Life

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
The Phone Call (WINNER)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Citizenfour (WINNER)
Last Days in Vietnam
Virunga
Finding Vivian Maier
The Salt of the Earth

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (WINNER)
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper (La Parka)
White Earth

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman (WINNER)
Dick Pope, Mr. Turner
Robert D. Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ryszard Lenczewski and Łukasz Żal, Ida
Roger Deakins, Unbroken

ORIGINAL SCORE
Johann Johannsson, The Theory of Everything
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel (WINNER)
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
Gary Yershon, Mr. Turner

ORIGINAL SONG
Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley, and Nick Southwood, “Lost Stars” (Begin Again)
John Legend and Common, “Glory” (Selma) (WINNER)
Shawn Patterson, Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, and The Lonely Island, “Everything Is Awesome” (The Lego Movie)
Diane Warren, “Grateful” (Beyond the Lights)
Glen Campbell, “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” (Glen Campbell … I’ll Be Me)

COSTUME DESIGN
Into the Woods
Maleficent
The Grand Budapest Hotel (WINNER)
Mr. Turner
Inherent Vice

PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel (WINNER)
Mr. Turner
Into the Woods
Interstellar
The Imitation Game

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel (WINNER)
Guardians of the Galaxy

VISUAL EFFECTS
Interstellar (WINNER) 
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
X Men: Days of Future Past
Captain America: The Winter Soldier

SOUND EDITING
American Sniper (WINNER)
Birdman
The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken

SOUND MIXING
American Sniper
Birdman
Unbroken
Interstellar
Whiplash 
(WINNER)

(Images via)

Advertisement