The October movie schedule is scream-worthy.

Caitlin White
Updated September 02, 2020
Advertisement

Nothing says spooky season is starting like the launch of the Freeform 31 Nights of Halloween schedule. The network just dropped its jam-packed list of daily and nightly seasonal movies, and we're hyped, to say the least. Cue the planning of our Halloween costumes and sipping of spiked apple cider under warm blankets while catching our favorite flicks on repeat. This October marks the third year of extra tricks and treats from Freeform—in 2018, the beloved “13 Nights of Halloween” got upgraded to “31 Nights of Halloween” to encompass the entire month of October.

Of course, more nights means more showings of our personal favorite film, Hocus Pocus. Look, we may have seen it dozens of times already, but now we know for sure we aren’t going to miss it this year, because it's slated to play 12 times. In fact, we may even plan an entire Zoom viewing party around it. Just as exciting? Legit scary movie trilogy Scream, will air this year, and you can watch it back-to-back with Scream 2 and Scream 3. More spooky flicks include Disney favorites Twitches and Halloweentown, plus the 1995 classic, Casper.

From delightfully frightful films to silly stories of the supernatural, Freeform’s 2020 Halloween lineup is one you don’t want to miss. Here’s the full Freeform 31 Nights of Halloween schedule for your planning purposes. All times listed are Eastern time.

Thursday, October 1st

  • 12:30 p.m.—Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
  • 3:00 p.m.—Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • 5:00 p.m.—Casper (1995)
  • 7:00 p.m.—Hotel Transylvania
  • 9:00 p.m.—Hocus Pocus
  • 12:00 a.m.—Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Friday, October 2nd

  • 11:00 a.m.—The Goonies
  • 1:30 p.m.—Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • 3:05 p.m.—Casper (1995)
  • 5:10 p.m.—Hotel Transylvania
  • 7:15 p.m.—Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
  • 8:55 p.m.—Beetlejuice
  • 12:00 a.m.—The Simpsons, "Treehouse of Horror"

Saturday, October 3rd

  • 7:00 a.m.—Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins
  • 7:30 a.m.—The Goonies
  • 10:00 a.m.—Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 12:30 p.m.—Ghostbusters II
  • 3:05 p.m.—Beetlejuice
  • 5:10 p.m.—Hocus Pocus
  • 7:20 p.m.—The Addams Family (1991)
  • 9:25 p.m.—Addams Family Values
  • 11:30 p.m.—The Craft

Sunday, October 4th

  • 7:00 a.m.—Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 9:30 a.m.—Ghostbusters II
  • 12:00 p.m.—Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
  • 2:05 p.m.—Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
  • 3:05 p.m.—Casper (1995)
  • 5:10 p.m.—The Addams Family (1991)
  • 7:15 p.m.—Addams Family Values
  • 9:20 p.m.—Hocus Pocus
  • 11:30 p.m.—Sleepy Hollow (1999)

Monday, October 5th

  • 11:30 a.m.—Casper (1995)
  • 1:30 p.m.—Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • 4:00 p.m.—Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 6:30 p.m.—Ghostbusters II
  • 9:00 p.m.—Beetlejuice
  • 12:00 a.m.—Boxtrolls

Tuesday, October 6th

  • 11:00 a.m.—Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
  • 1:30 p.m.—Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 4:00 p.m.—Ghostbusters II
  • 6:30 p.m.—Beetlejuice
  • 8:30 p.m.—Hotel Transylvania
  • 12:00 a.m.—Tim Burton's Corpse Bride

Wednesday, October 7th

  • 11:00 a.m.—Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
  • 12:00 p.m.—Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • 2:00 p.m.—Matilda
  • 4:00 p.m.—Hotel Transylvania
  • 6:00 p.m.—The Simpsons, "Treehouse of Horror"
  • 12:00 a.m.—Jumanji (1995)

Thursday, October 8th

  • 12:00 p.m.—Matilda
  • 2:00 p.m.—Jumanji (1995)
  • 4:30 p.m.—Goosebumps (2015)
  • 7:00 p.m.—The Addams Family (1991)
  • 9:00 p.m.—Addams Family Values
  • 12:00 a.m.—Warm Bodies

Friday, October 9th

  • 11:30 a.m.—The Mummy (1999)
  • 2:20 p.m.—Goosebumps (2015)
  • 4:45 p.m.—The Addams Family (1991)
  • 6:50 p.m.—Addams Family Values 
  • 8:55 p.m.—Hocus Pocus
  • 12:00 a.m.—The Simpsons, "Treehouse of Horror"

Saturday, October 10th

  • 7:00 a.m.—The Mummy (1999)
  • 10:00 a.m.—The Mummy Returns
  • 1:05 p.m.—The Simpsons, "Treehouse of Horror"
  • 3:35 p.m.—Casper (1995)
  • 5:40 p.m.—Hotel Transylvania
  • 7:45 p.m.—Hotel Transylvania 2
  • 9:50 p.m.—Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
  • 12:00 a.m.—Tim Burton's Corpse Bride

Sunday, October 11th

  • 7:00 a.m.—The Mummy Returns
  • 10:05 a.m.—Casper (1995)
  • 12:10 p.m.—Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • 1:50 p.m.—Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
  • 3:30 p.m.—Hotel Transylvania
  • 5:35 p.m.—Hotel Transylvania 2
  • 7:40 p.m.—Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
  • 9:50 p.m.—Twitches
  • 11:55 p.m.—Twitches Too

Monday, October 12th

  • 7:00 a.m.—The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
  • 12:30 p.m.—Halloweentown
  • 2:30 p.m.—Halloweentown II: Kalabar's Revenge
  • 4:30 p.m.—Scared Shrekless
  • 5:00 p.m.—Shrek
  • 7:00 p.m.—The Addams Family (1991)
  • 9:00 p.m.—Addams Family Values
  • 12:00 a.m.—The Scorpion King

Tuesday, October 13th

  • 11:00 a.m.—The Goonies
  • 1:35 p.m.—Scared Shrekless
  • 2:05 p.m.—Shrek
  • 4:10 p.m.—The Addams Family (1991)
  • 6:15 p.m.—Addams Family Values
  • 8:20 p.m.—Hocus Pocus
  • 12:00 a.m.—Casper (1995)

Wednesday, October 14th

  • 1:00 p.m.—Casper (1995)
  • 3:00 p.m.—The Simpsons, "Treehouse of Horror"
  • 9:00 p.m.—Beetlejuice
  • 12:00 a.m.—Boxtrolls

Thursday, October 15th

  • 7:00 a.m.—Scream 3
  • 11:00 a.m.—Jumanji (1995)
  • 1:30 p.m.—Beetlejuice
  • 3:30 p.m.—Scream
  • 6:00 p.m.—Scream 2
  • 8:30 p.m.—The Craft
  • 12:00 a.m.—Jumanji (1995)

Friday, October 16th

  • 11:30 a.m.—The Craft
  • 2:00 p.m.—Matilda
  • 4:00 p.m.—Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • 6:00 p.m.—Toy Story of TERROR!
  • 6:30 p.m.—Monsters, Inc.
  • 8:30 p.m.—Monsters, University 
  • 12:00 a.m.—Toy Story of TERROR!
  • 12:30 a.m.—The Simpsons, "Treehouse of Horror"

Saturday, October 17th

  • 7:00 a.m.—Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • 8:55 a.m.—Matilda
  • 10:55 a.m.—Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
  • 12:35 p.m.—Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 3:05 p.m.—Ghostbusters II
  • 5:40 p.m.—Beetlejuice
  • 7:45 p.m.—Hocus Pocus
  • 9:55 p.m.—Halloweentown
  • 12:00 a.m.—Halloweentown II: Kalabar's Revenge

Sunday, October 18th

  • 7:00 a.m.—Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
  • 9:30 a.m.—The Simpsons, "Treehouse of Horror"
  • 11:00 a.m.—Twitches
  • 1:05 p.m.—Twitches Too 
  • 3:05 p.m.—Beetlejuice
  • 5:10 p.m.—Hocus Pocus
  • 7:20 p.m.—The Addams Family (1991)
  • 9:25 p.m.—Addams Family Values
  • 11:30 p.m.—Gremlins

Monday, October 19th

  • 11:00 a.m.—Matilda
  • 1:00 p.m.—Gremlins
  • 3:30 p.m.—Casper (1995)
  • 5:30 p.m.—The Addams Family (1991)
  • 7:30 p.m.—Addams Family Values
  • 9:30 p.m.—Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
  • 12:00 a.m.—Matilda

Tuesday, October 20th

  • 11:00 a.m.—Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
  • 1:00 p.m.—Casper (1995)
  • 3:00 p.m.—Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • 5:30 p.m.—Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 8:00 p.m.—Ghostbusters II
  • 12:00 a.m.—Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory

Wednesday, October 21st

  • 11:00 a.m.—Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • 1:30 p.m.—Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 4:00 p.m.—Ghostbuster II
  • 6:30 p.m.—The Simpsons, "Treehouse of Horror"
  • 12:00 a.m.—The Simpsons, "Treehouse of Horror"

Thursday, October 22nd

  • 11:00 a.m.—Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • 12:35 p.m.—Jumanji (1995)
  • 2:35 p.m.—The Mummy (1999)
  • 5:45 p.m.—The Mummy Returns
  • 8:55 p.m.—Hocus Pocus
  • 12:00 a.m.—Tim Burton's Corpse Bride

Friday, October 23rd

  • 11:00 a.m.—Jumanji (1995)
  • 1:30 p.m.—Scream
  • 4:00 p.m.—Scream 2
  • 6:30 p.m.—Beetlejuice
  • 8:30 p.m.—Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • 12:00 a.m.—The Simpsons, "Treehouse of Horror"

Saturday, October 24th

  • 7:00 a.m.—Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
  • 8:00 a.m.—Halloweentown
  • 10:05 a.m.—Halloweentown II: Kalabar's Revenge
  • 12:05 p.m.—Beetlejuice
  • 2:10 p.m.—Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • 4:40 p.m.—Hocus Pocus
  • 6:50 p.m.—The Addams Family (1991)
  • 8:55 p.m.—Addams Family Values
  • 11:00 p.m.—Ghostbusters (2016)

Sunday, October 25th

  • 7:00 a.m.—Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • 9:00 a.m.—Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 11:30 a.m.—The Craft
  • 2:00 p.m.—The Addams Family (1991)
  • 4:05 p.m.—Addams Family Values
  • 6:10 p.m.—Ghostbusters (2016)
  • 9:20 p.m.—Hocus Pocus
  • 11:30 p.m.—The Craft

Monday, October 26th

  • 11:00 a.m.—Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • 1:00 p.m.—Casper (1995)
  • 3:00 p.m.—Twitches
  • 5:00 p.m.—Twitches Too
  • 7:00 p.m.—Hotel Transylvania 2
  • 9:00 p.m.—Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
  • 12:00 a.m.—The Simpsons, "Treehouse of Horror"

Tuesday, October 27th

  • 11:00 a.m.—Casper (1995)
  • 1:00 p.m.—Scared Shrekless
  • 1:30 p.m.—Jumanji (1995)
  • 4:00 p.m.—Hotel Transylvania 2
  • 6:00 p.m.—Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
  • 8:00 p.m.—Hocus Pocus
  • 12:00 a.m.—The Simpsons, "Treehouse of Horror"

Wednesday, October 28th

  • 12:00 p.m.—Jumanji (1995)
  • 2:30 p.m.—Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
  • 4:30 p.m.—Matilda
  • 6:30 p.m.—Monsters, Inc. 
  • 8:30 p.m.—Monsters University
  • 12:00 a.m.—The Simpsons, "Treehouse of Horror"

Thursday, October 29th

  • 12:00 p.m.—Ghostbusters (1984)
  • 2:30 p.m.—Ghostbusters II
  • 5:00 p.m.—Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas
  • 6:30 p.m.—Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • 9:00 p.m.—Beetlejuice
  • 12:00 a.m.—The Simpsons, "Treehouse of Horror"

Friday, October 30th

  • 11:00 a.m.—Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
  • 12:05 p.m.—Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • 2:35 p.m.—Beetlejuice
  • 4:40 p.m.—Hocus Pocus
  • 6:50 p.m.—The Addams Family (1991)
  • 8:55 p.m.—Addams Family Values
  • 12:00 a.m.—The Simpsons, "Treehouse of Horror"

Saturday, October 31st

  • 7:00 a.m.—Twitches
  • 9:00 a.m.—Twitches Too
  • 11:00 a.m.—Halloweentown
  • 1:00 p.m.—Halloweentown II: Kalabar's Revenge
  • 3:00 p.m.—Hocus Pocus
  • 5:10 p.m.—The Addams Family (1991)
  • 7:15 p.m.—Addams Family Values
  • 9:20 p.m.—Hocus Pocus 
  • 11:30 p.m.—Ghostbusters (1984)

No, the Halloween schedule isn’t a bunch of accidental copy-pastes. Hocus Pocus is really playing 12 times in October. Happy Halloween, indeed.